You are here: Home / Students / Scholarships / 2017 Scholarship Lists / 2017 Scholarships and Donors

2017 Scholarships and Donors

Scholarship descriptions, donors, and recipients.

2017 Spring Scholarship Recipients

Improving Conservation Through Experimentation (ICE) Scholarship

Tucker Cogburn, Dalton Hahn, Vaughn Reed

Sitlington Research Scholarship

Andrew Baird, Melanie Gault, Sarah Kezar, Jonathan Lehman, Robert Lemings, Grace Ogden, Christopher Reid, Jace Whitehead

Sitlington Undergraduate Scholarships in Plant and Soil Sciences

Mason Blinson, Logan Jantz, Hunter Jordan, Paige Menezes, Kevin Palmer, Alex Rodriguez, Bryanna Stribel

Sitlington Outstanding Junior Scholarship

Nick Abernathy, Riley Beanland, Amanda Green, Ellis Mauser, Kylie Skidgel, Evan Williams

2017-2018 Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

James A. Barker Scholarship in Plant and Soil Sciences

2017-2018 Recipients: Melanie Gault, Kaylee Miller

Oliver "Buck" and Bessie Brensing Centennial Scholarship

Dalton Hahn

Dr. Roy A. Chessmore Scholarship

Melanie Gault

Buck and Irene Clements Centennial Scholarship in Plant and Soil Sciences

To Be Awarded

Frank F. Davies Memorial Scholarship in Plant and Soil Sciences

Christopher Reid, Liza Van Der Laan

Dr. Kevin Donnelly OSU Crops Team Scholarship

Aaron Rutch

John D. Fellers and Karen Howell Endowment in Plant and Soil Sciences

Jonathan Armbruster

James C. "Jim" Ferguson Memorial Scholarship in Plant and Soil Sciences

Grace Ogden

Adam W. Ferrell Memorial Scholarship

Bryanna Stribel

Rhea W. Foraker Memorial Scholarship

John Sorrell

Fenton and Evelyn Gray Family Soil Science Scholarship

John Sorrell

P. E. Harrill Scholarship

Layton Heitfeld

John Dale H. Johnston Memorial Scholarship

Colvin Null

Melvin and Mary Jones President’s Distinguished Scholarship

Liza Van der Laan

Ralph S. Matlock Scholarship

Tucker Cogburn

Wesley Meinders Memorial Scholarship in Plant and Soil Sciences

Matthew Miller

C. Wallace Miller Memorial Scholarship

To Be Awarded

Oklahoma Agribusiness Retailers Association Scholarship

Barrett Cosby

Oklahoma Crop Improvement Association Scholarship

Alex Rodriquez

Oklahoma Grain and Feed Association Scholarship

Nick Abernathy

Oklahoma Seed Trade Association Scholarship

Kaylee Miller

Elbert W. Pogue Memorial Scholarship

Natalie Campbell

Robert M. Reed Plant and Soil Sciences Scholarship

Andrew Baird, Paige Menezes

Walter Ross Scholarship

Kevin Palmer

Don & Cecelia Schieber Scholarship

Alex Rodriquez, Cassidy Ward, Jace Whitehead

Duaine C. Schoneweis President’s Distinguished Scholarship

Melanie Gault, Joshua Maples, Cassidy Ward

Sitlington Outstanding Junior Scholarship

Cayden Catlin, Everett Hrbacek, Clint Jenks, Lane Moore, Andrew Newton, Seth Scott, Kylie Skidgel, Brooke Zimmer

Sitlington Undergraduate Scholarships in Plant and Soil Sciences

Adrienne Blakey, Mason Blinson, Bailey Burnett, David Goerig, Amanda Green, Elizabeth Haymaker, Hunter Jordan, Sarah Kezar, Jonathan McCaslin, Matthew Miller, Grace Ogden, Kevin Palmer, Michael Paris

Sitlington Undergraduate Scholarships (Renewable)

Jonathan Armbruster, Adrienne Blakey, Barrett Cosby, Matthew Miller, Bryanna Stribel

Jerry and Kathy Smith Scholarship in Plant and Soil Sciences

Joshua Maples

Hi Staten Memorial Scholarship

Aaron Rutch

James H. Stiegler Plant and Soil Sciences Endowed Scholarship

Andrew Baird

John Francis Wald Memorial Scholarship

Andrew Newton

2017-2018 Graduate Scholarship Recipients

George Christie Memorial Scholarship

Jide Awodunmila

Tedrowe and Sandra Bowles Coulter Memorial Scholarship

Blake Farrow, Emily Landoll, Kody Leonard, Blake MacNelly, Vaughn Reed, Briana Wyatt

Gault-Halstead-Warth Trust Endowment Scholarship

Gurjinder Baath, Marjan Behzadirad, Jian Huang, James Lasquites, Eva Nambi

Jerry Grant International Scholarship

Jagman Dhillon, Jingnuo Dong

Paul and Dosia Jackson Scholarship

Branden Watson

James H. Stiegler Master Agronomist Scholarship

Fikayo Oyebiyi

H. F. “Pat” Murphy Memorial Scholarship

Victor Bodnar, Juan Du, Kyle Horn, Priyanka Manjunatha, Dimiru Tadesse

Dr. Raymond Sidwell Mememorial Scholarship

Xiaoyu Zhang

Dr. Jim Stritzke Memorial Scholarship

Jodie Crose

Dr. Charles Taliaferro Endowed Scholarship

Lakshmy Gopinath

Dale E. and Ardith H. Weibel Memorial Scholarship

Joao Antonangelo

Dr. R. Brent Westerman Memorial Weed Science Graduate Student Scholarship

Kail Cole

Wheat Improvement Research Fellowship

Forest Kan, Lei Lei

Owen and Vivian Wimberly Scholarship

Jodie Crose, Bruno Figueiredo, Alimamy Fornah, Joao Souza